Monday, October 1, 2012

Gone too long

WOW, has it really been since last May since I was on here? Yes.. A crazy long time..
What kept me away? Just life and raising kids I guess..

I felt that I was spending too much time on the computer and wanted to just spend the summer with the kids and my family..It was fun but man, it went by way too fast!

My kids are getting older.. Jake is 15, Carly is 12 and Macy is 11..I am amazed at how busy I am now and how busy I use to think I was when they were little... not that I was not busy, it was just a different kind of busy, one that I catch myself missing a lot at times..(sigh)...

But now that summer is over, Fall is actually here.. and the kids are back in school.. I have  a lot of great projects up and going and I felt it was time to get back to blogging.. I have missed it.. It's funny the friendship you make on here and how you find yourself thinking of these ladies while doing your daily chores..

I'm going to be switching things up a bit too.. So there is lots of new and fun stuff to look forward too..

Have a great night..


Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Finally Back, how have you all been?

Well after a few months off to take care of house stuff, kids stuff and just life.. I am back to blogging, crafting and stocking the shop with new items. 

My new favorite bird house.. which I am keeping in the house.. Sorry birds...

Moving a few things around in the house

Here is Macy with her head in an Alligator skeleton.. Needless to say we are HUGE fans of Swamp people.. are you?

Jake played JV baseball and loved it.  High School sure is different than select ball.. which is about to start up this weekend..

WE went to the Aquarium and petted Sharks, yes sharks...

Wow saying NO is a powerful thing and really free's up your time.  I have lots of great before and afters coming up, but for now.. here a few things we have been up too.. How have you all been?
It's nice to be back to blogging.. I have missed you all sooooooooo much!
Have a great Day,

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Catching my breath

I have not fallen off the face of the earth, but rather into a very long over do organizing of my life and my home.

I sorta took the month of January off to organize the house.. You know.. go through closets that you "say" your gonna do but never get done..Well I did them.. and we also did some things in the kitchen as well..Let me say after that, my husband is NO longer a fan of Ikea.. as my living room looked like their stock room for a while...

It seems we have had one sick kid after another since Christmas and lots of family stuff going on too. 
I miss blogging, I miss crafting, I miss sewing.. I miss reading all your blogs that I am sooooo behind in reading, heck I am missing junking too.  I am sooooo behind on my pinterst list, it's just to crazy to talk about..:)

All of a sudden it was February and next week Valentine's Day.. why does it seem the days go faster and faster all the time?  I have one child left who has Valentine's Party at school.. I am planning that and having mixed feelings about it being the last party that I will be room mom of.. I am so gonna miss that Elementary School next year :)

Well I have been reading one blog.. my dear friend Tracey  If you want to remember why you should slow down and enjoy life.. stop over her blog.. First grab a cup of hot chocolate, coffee, tea.. some kleenex and get ready to laugh, cry and just be inspired by my dear friend.

I on the other hand, am done catching my breath and cleaning.. We have 5 basketball games this weekend, but starting Monday, I am back at crafting, sewing, blogging and having some fun!  I mean for real, a girl can only organize so much.. I sorta like the crazy mess we live in.. I feel like my house is to be "lived in" not just a show place for pretty blog pictures.  So next week I am back! 
I hope you all Have a great weekend!!!

Monday, January 9, 2012

Learning to say NO

WOW, First off, Happy New Year to all of you!  I sorta took a LONG time off from blog land, because I do not know how to say NO when asked to help at school or anything else :)  I am learning to say NO, let's see how that goes.. Anyway.. with saying NO, you learn that you "free" up a LOT of time to do the things you want to do, and that are on your list... and your project table.. and every other table in the house, in my case :)  I am putting my house back to gether from what looks like a crazy person was living here, with way too many projects and way too many "sure I can help with that".. So I have been busy getting new things to the shop, working on Valentine's Day things and I have to say.. saying NO is NICE!
Here are a few things I have been able to do since learning the word NO!
A few new items at the shop

I LOVE those old school house lights.. I have three of them...

More vintage sheet music..Framed.. $12.00 a piece.. if you want one, let me know :)

Crammed Full.. with lots more to come!

Here are a few waterless snow globes I had left over.. I LOVE making these!

A peek at my booth in the shop next door to my furniture..It needs to be re-stocked too.

And the best for last.. This is Sam.. he is the brother of Macy's friend.. Since it was too cold outside to "sell" lemonade.. he brought out his piano and decided to play for tips.. Isn't that too cute?

He plays beautifully and is the sweetest kid around!
Well back to saying "NO" and getting things done.. I need a good organizational blog.. Any suggestions? My life and house could use a good organized sweep!